State title

Associate: CARICOM

participation-CARICOM

On behalf of eleven of its Member States, the Caribbean Community (CARICOM) became an Associate Economy of the CGPM on 10 October 2005:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Suriname
  • Trinidad and Tobago

*See also Jamaica, which is independently an Associate of the CGPM.

CIPM MRA State

CIPM MRA

Designated institute(s)

Saint Vincent and The Grenadines Bureau of Standards

SVGBS

Kingstown (Saint Vincent and The Grenadines )

Trinidad and Tobago Bureau of Standards

TTBS

Tanapuna (Trinidad and Tobago )

Grenada Bureau of Standards

GDBS

St. George's (Grenada)

Dominica Bureau of Standards

DBOS

Roseau (Dominica)

Antigua and Barbuda Bureau of Standards

ABBS

St John's (Antigua and Barbuda)

Barbados National Standards Institution

BNSI

St. Michael (Barbados)

Suriname Department of Trade and Industry

SDTI

Paramaribo (Suriname)

The Guyana National Bureau of Standards

GNBS

Georgetown (Guyana)

Saint Lucia Bureau of Standards

SLBS

Castries (Saint Lucia)

The Belize Bureau of Standards

BBS

Belize City (Belize)

Saint Kitts and Nevis Bureau of Standards

SKNBS

ST KITTS & NEVIS (Saint Kitts and Nevis)

CARICOM - KCDB links

International recognition

CBKT

CBKT

Nationals having participated in / benefited from the BIPM CBKT programme

Online technical exchange: KCDB 2.0 – Comparisons (2022)

Dr Nicol Best (TTBS) - Delegates

Dr Siew Durga (TTBS) - Delegates

Dr Jeanie Roberts (ABBS) - Delegates

2021 CBKT Webinar: Accelerating CARICOM engagement in the CIPM MRA (2021)

Dr Auhustin Abdias - Delegates

Dr Kerion Andrew (DBOS) - Delegates

Dr I-Ronn Audain (SKNBS) - Delegates

Dr Carlon Best (ABBS) - Delegates

Dr Avinash Boodram (TTBS) - Delegates

Dr Donna Canterbury (GNBS) - Delegates

Dr Envic Castañeda (BNSI) - Delegates

Dr Rudo Charles (TTBS) - Delegates

Mr Anselm Gittens (SLBS) - Delegates

Dr Dony Gonzalez (BNSI) - Delegates

Dr David Guerra (BNSI) - Delegates

Mr Francis Hamilton (TTBS) - Delegates

Dr Cheryl Jones (BNSI) - Delegates

Dr Michael Joseph (DBOS) - Delegates

Mrs Dianne Lalla-Rodrigues (ABBS) - Delegates

Dr Jomarie Leblanc (DBOS) - Delegates

Mr Derek Luk Pat (TTBS) - Delegates

Dr Vishnu Matbadal (GNBS) - Delegates

Mr Robert Medford (GDBS) - Delegates

Dr Edward Melville (GNBS) - Delegates

Dr Alan Michael (ABBS) - Delegates

Dr Jemold Miller (SVGBS) - Delegates

Dr Aalia Mohammed (TTBS) - Delegates

Mr Deryck Omar (CROSQ) - Delegates

Dr Shailendra Rai (GNBS) - Delegates

Dr Miguel Regis (SLBS) - Delegates

Dr Hadyn Rhynd (BNSI) - Delegates

Dr Majura Romulus (SLBS) - Delegates

Dr Renate Sealy (BNSI) - Delegates

Dr Xyanea Thomas (SVGBS) - Delegates

Mr David Tomlinson (CROSQ) - Delegates

Mr Jose Trejo (BBS) - Delegates

Mr Emmanuel Verne (SLBS) - Delegates

KCDB 2.0 - CMC Writers in Chemistry and Biology (2020)

Ms Erica Caruth (TTBS) - Attendee

Ms Saira Knox (TTBS) - Attendee

National institute having sponsored a BIPM CBKT initiative (in full or in part)

No sponsorship yet.

Asset Publisher

Member State / Associate